Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stagecoach Drivers

Inscription.
Stagecoach drivers were an interesting group by many accounts. Good drivers were sought by stagecoach companies for their skills in driving. They exercised authority similar to ship captains over their coaches and the passengers traveling with them.

Driving stagecoaches was not without danger. Hollywood usually portrays the greatest threat coming from robbers, or American Indians. In certain times and places, these threats did exist.

As great or greater danger came from sources more mundane but no less deadly - like working around large animals, which can always be unpredictable even when well-trained.

A very serious accident occurred on last Saturday night at Mahaffie's tavern, as the stage was starting out.

The driver alighting, was in the act of putting down one of the curtains when the horses became frightened, started for the gate leading from the yard. The driver in attempting to stop them was suddenly thrown against the gate post, the stage, running over him, breaking one thigh, and one arm, and injuring him to such an extent that he has since died. None of the passengers were hurt.

Olathe Mirror - October 11, 1866

[Painting caption reads] "Warming Up" A coach driver or teamster downs his drink in this painting by Charles Blauvelt, c.1860-1870.

Erected by
City of Olathe.

1. Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm. (Submitted on August 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on August 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop & Farm Sign