Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription.
The agricultural censuses for 1860, 1865, and 1870 make it clear that J.B. Mahaffie had one of the most valuable farming operations in the township.

In 1865, J.B. owned 570 acres of land, with 240 of them enclosed by fence. The total cash value of the farm is given as $6000, and the value of farm machinery at $435. Only one other farm in Olathe Township lists the same total cash value, and only one other farm has a slightly higher value for farm machinery at $500. Most of the more affluent farms list a total cash value of $2000 to $3000.

In 1865, the Mahaffie farm was home to:
• 10 horses