Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Independence Hall

Beginning of Statehood

— The First Campaign —

Inscription.
This building, erected as a Federal customs house in 1859, is known as West Virginia Independence Hall. Considered the birthplace of West Virginia, it is the site of a series of events that led to the state’s creation in 1863.

In spring and summer 1861, this building was the home of the Second Wheeling Convention, at which delegates formed a pro-Union government of Virginia. The custom house was the capitol for this government until June 1863, and it was the meeting place of a constitutional convention for West Virginia in the fall of 1861.

The separation of West Virginia from Virginia was the only change in the map of the United States brought about by the Civil War. Events that took place at the custom house during the war raised constitutional and political issues still debated today.

Union victories of the First Campaign in June and July of 1861 pushed Confederate forces back across the Allegheny Mountains allowing the West Virginia statehood movement to proceed amid the relative safety of Wheeling.

The restored National Historic Landmark now houses period rooms and exhibitions that interpret the site’s historic and architectural significance.

Fifty-seven delegates attended the Second Wheeling Convention, which convened on June 11, 1861. On June 20, 1861, the Restored Government
of Virginia was established in Wheeling. Francis H. Pierpont was elected governor.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

View looking west along the south side of Independence Hall (the Old Custom House), which faces 16th Street. The featured historical marker is in the foreground with the "First Campaign" marker beside it and the "Old Custom House" marker in the background on the street corner.

1. West Virginia Independence Hall. West Virginia Division of Culture and History website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. West Virginia Independence Hall - National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Wheeling Convention. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the southeast corner of Independence Hall (the Old Custom House) with the featured historical marker being located just in front of the orange construction lift.
View of the National Historic Landmark plaque that is affixed to the outside west wall of Independence Hall (the Old Custom House), near the southwest corner of the building.
5. Independence Hall Museum
View of the museum sign, located at the entrance to Independence Hall (the Old Custom House), proclaiming the significance of this building to West Virginia during the Civil War years.
Lying on the ground behind Independence Hall, This marker has been taken down while a new iron fence is constructed.
7. The Custom House
The custom house was also used as a post office, federal courthouse, telegraph station and for federal protection from confederate operations.
Close-up of image on marker
9. Harper's Weekly -- The Union Must and Shall Be Preserved
"Constituent Convention of Virginia, assembled in the Custom-House at Wheeling Ohio Co. June 1861 -- sketched by Jasper Green, Esq."
image on display in Independence Hall (it also appears on this marker)
Banner on the wall of the art store next door to WVA Independence Hall