Stratford in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clifts Plantation Site

A Busy Tobacco Plantation Once Flourished Here

Inscription. Between 1976 and 1978, archaeological excavations on this spot revealed the remains of the "Clifts," a busy tobacco plantation. When first occupied in 1670, this land belonged to Thomas Pope, an English merchant and Westmoreland County planter, and was farmed by his tenants. After Pope's death, it passed to his widow Joanna, and later to his son Nathaniel, who lived here just over a decade. In 1717 Nathaniel Pope sold "the manner house erected on the second clift [cliff]," its outbuildings, and the surrounding 1,100 acres to Thomas Lee. Lee operated the plantation as a tenancy until the construction of the present Great House circa 1738. The buildings on this site were then torn down to make way for the road connecting Lee's new brick mansion with his landing on the Potomac River.

This scale model of the Clifts Plantation manor house (c. 12675) shows four-sided palisade walls that were erected in response to the settlers' fears of American Indian attacks. The flimsy palisade survived for only a short time before it fell down or was intentionally dismantled.
Outline of the Clifts Plantation manor house site during its excavation in the mid-1970s. Post holes from the manor house can be seen at the center surrounded by a rectangular palisade with corner bastions; the deeper pits are cellars for the storage of foodstuffs and valuables.