Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

S.S. Atlantus

Inscription.
Remains of experimental concrete ship. One of twelve built during World War 1. Proven impractical after several Trans-Atlantic trips because of weight.

In 1926, the Atlantus was purchased by Colonel Jesse Rosenfeld to be used as a ferry dock in Cape May, New Jersey for a proposed ferry between Cape May and Cape Henlopen, DE. On June 8th, a storm hit and the ship broke free of her moorings and ran aground 150 feet off the coast of Sunset Beach. Several attempts were made to free the ship, but none were successful.

More about this marker. The marker contains a photograph of the S.S. Atlantus.

Remains of the S.S. Atlantus can be seen in the water beyond the marker.