Near Winneconne in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Poygan Paygrounds

Inscription.
In 1836 the Menominee Indians ceded all their lands between the Wolf and Fox Rivers to the United States Government. Payment was made every October, in twenty annual installments, on these grounds. All their remaining lands were ceded in 1848 and they were offered a reservation in Minnesota which they refused. In 1852 they moved up the Wolf River where in 1854 they were granted eight townships, the present Keshena Reservation.

Erected 1956 by Winnebago County Historical Society. (Marker Number 48.)

"...over 2000 encamped Menominee, including women, children, and the elderly, along with all of their meager possessions, were ordered to canoe out of Poygan and travel up the Wolf River to their new wilderness lands." (Submitted on August 22, 2010.)

3. Lake Poygan