Greenfield in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenfield: The Last Town in Milwaukee County

South side of two sided marker.
Inscription. Following the end of World War II, Milwaukee’s rapid urban development forced the seven rural towns of Milwaukee County into annexation or incorporation. When Greenfield incorporated as a city in 1957, the last of Milwaukee County’s towns disappeared and with it ended the system of local town government Yankees brought to the area in the 1840s. Although Greenfield’s original plat of 36 square miles has been greatly reduced, this area has remained the center of civic activity for over 150 years.

Erected 1996 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 341.)

North side of two sided marker.