Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1826 Tippecanoe County 1926

(Click any of these photos to see the details.) The hand-rail (installed after the marker) blocks the text of the marker. It takes the next two photos to read around the hand-rail.
Inscription.
Lafayette. Named for America’s friend from France. Founded by William Digby in May 1825. Head of navigation on Wabash River. Important Port of Wabash Canal 1843 - 1859. Well-known station in “underground Railroad.” Home of Purdue University, established 1874. Center of Fertile agricultural area.

Tippecanoe County. Long a favorite abode of the red man. Scene of French and British rivalry, of Fort Ouiatenon, and of the Battle of Tippecanoe. Staunch supporter of the Union 1861 - 1865. Responsive to the call of oppressed Cuba 1898. Lavish of wealth and manhood in the World War 1917 - 1918. Seat of the State Soldiers’ Home.

Rich in history and material resources, illustrious in gifted sons and daughters, and sustained by devoted citizens. The City of Lafayette and Tippecanoe County with reverence for the past and with confidence in the future close the first Century.

Erected 1926 by Lafayette - Tippecanoe County Joint Centennial Council.

5. North / East Corner - - Tippecanoe County Courthouse
Marker can be seen in the lower left of the photo at the upper level of the Courthouse stair-way Entry.
6. South / East View - - Tippecanoe County Courthouse
Click photo to see the marker at the lower right of the photo - - on the upper level stair-way to the Courthouse Entry.