Glen Lyn in Giles County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Virginia / Giles County Virginia

Inscription.
West Virginia. West Virginia was long a part of Virginia. Morgan Morgan began the settlement of the region in 1727. A great battle with the Indians took place at Point Pleasant in 1774. West Virginia became a separate state of the Union in 1863.

Giles County Virginia. Area 369 Square Miles. Formed in 1806 from Montgomery, Tazewell and Monroe, and named for William B. Giles, United States Senator, and Governor of Virginia, 1827-1830. Mountain Lake is in this county.

Erected 1929 by Virginia Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-211.)

1. The State of West Virginia. Official website homepage (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Giles County - Virginia's Mountain Playground. County website homepage (Submitted on August 23, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

Looking southward into West Virginia (Mercer County), along US-460.
Looking northward into Giles County, Virginia, along US-460.