Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jose Gasparilla

An 18th Century West Indiaman

Inscription.   This vessel named for Jose Gaspar a gentleman Lieutenant of the Royal Spanish Navy, who achieved great fame as a pirate headquartered on Florida's Gulf Coast.
      As leader of a mutinous uprising, Lt. Gaspar seized command of the Spanish war-sloop FloridaBlanca in 1783. Known as "Gasparilla", he captured and destroyed thirty-six or more ships in twelve years of piracy; a career ended with an attack upon a U.S. Navy warship disguised as a merchantman. He was drowned when he leaped into the sea to avoid capture.
      Gasparilla's spirit lives on as Ye Mystic Krewe boards the Jose Gasparilla each February to beseige the city's defenses with shot and shell a tradition since May, 1904.
      Successful in battle, Ye Mystic Krewe parades triumphantly through the streets of Tampa. Holding the city in a week-long festival of merrymaking, the joyous pirates pledge allegiance to a newly-crowned King Gasparilla and his Queen.
      By mandate of the Pirate King - Ye Mystic Krewe boards the ship "Jose Gasparilla" the second Saturday in February departing to return February next.

Regarding Jose Gasparilla. Tampa's annual Gasparilla Celebration festivities begin with the pirate invasion flotilla, led by Ye Mystic Krewe of Gasparilla aboard their vessel, the José Gasparilla. An elaborate parade follows, featuring the pirates of Ye Mystic Krewe and over 60 other charitable Krewe organizations in a spectacle which draws hundreds of thousands of revelers to the city. Various other Gasparilla-related
In front of the ship of the same name
events follow in the succeeding weeks, including a children's parade, the Gasparilla Distance Classic marathon, and the Sant´Yago Illuminated Knight Parade.

3. The José Gasparilla
Moored at the Bayshore Marina near downtown Tampa