Hendersonville in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nuckolls Building

— (Hendersonville, N.C.) —

Inscription. Built by H.A. Nuckolls, tenants have been Starnes Paint & Wallpaper, Nu Better Foods, Farnsworth Furniture and Sherwood's Restaurant. On this corner in 1842 the town's first hotel, the Ripley House, opened as a stagecoach stop. Over the years the hotel expanded to a three-story, pebbledash building with 150 rooms and was renamed the Globe, the Imperial, the Gates and finally, the St. Johns Hotel. In October 1915, the hotel burned.

Erected by Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding Nuckolls Building. Hendersonville matured slowly during the middle decades of the nineteenth century. Chartered in 1847, the town attracted a small collection of merchants, lawyers, and other professionals, as well as innkeepers whose clientele were travelers along the Buncombe Turnpike. Colonel Valentine Ripley, who operated a stage line, opened the first hotel and owned a collection of the commercial buildings
(Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission)

2. Nuckolls Building and Marker, near 201 N. Main Street