Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Tourism, 1896 to 1926

Tourists Come to Lake Tahoe

Inscription. Think about the people who made Tahoe City what it is today. They were frontiersman and adventurers, hunters and fishermen, lumberjacks and miners, school teachers, newspapermen, and ladies of the night. They ranged from Washoe Indians, who called Tahoe their summer home, to wealthy San Franciscans who understood the reason why.

In 1900, Duane I. Bliss, switched from mining and lumbering interests to tourism. He built a narrow gage train line that carried tourists and freight from Truckee to Tahoe City.

The train ended on a long wharf, where you could hop on the Bliss-owned steamer Tahoe. After a beautiful day-trip around the lake, you could spend the night at his elegant Tahoe Tavern Resort just ¼ mile south of Tahoe City.

Tahoe City was becoming a seasonal destination resort.

Notable People
Clarence and Katherine Atherton – Developed first grocery store • Walter S. Bickford – First lumber company and flush toilet • Charles Tobey “Bud” Bliss – Managed Tahoe Tavern Resort • Duane L. Bliss – Owner of steamer Tahoe and Tahoe Tavern Resort • George R. “Judge” Bliss – Managed LTR&T (Railroad) Co. • Bliss Hinkle – First high school teacher • Olga “Bennie”Mayhew – Opened first eatery • Ernest Henry
Pomin – Chief railroad machinist • Ernest John Pomin – First captain of steamer Tahoe • Joseph H. “Cappy Joe” Pomin – Captain of steamers Tallac and Mamie • Robert Montgomery Watson – Trail blazer and first constable

Erected 2008 by Rotory Club of Tahoe City.

Regarding Pioneer Tourism, 1896 to 1926. The Truckee Donner Railroad Society writes:
“Driven by increasing tourism in the area, the Lake Tahoe Railway and Transportation Company incorporated in December 1898, and first opened May 1, 1900. Much of the rail and motive power was acquired from the abandoned Lake Tahoe Railroad, G. W. Chubbuck railroad, and Lake Valley Railroad. Initially it was a narrow gauge line, running from the Central Pacific Railroad station in downtown Truckee up the Truckee River to the shores of Lake Tahoe in Tahoe City. The trip ended on a wharf where it met up with steamships that traveled to tourist destinations around Lake Tahoe. It was operated in the tourist season from May 15th to November 15th.
In 1925 the line was leased to Southern Pacific, and converted to standard gauge on May 1, 1926. This allowed round trips to be offered from Oakland and Reno.
By World War II, the advancement of roads and automobile traffic doomed the short line. It was
abandoned November 10, 1943."

North Lake Tahoe Historical Society
4. Tahoe City Waterfront, Buildings and Pier, Circa 1900
5. The Steamer Mamie, Circa 1898
This photo of the Mamie is at the Tallac Resort on the south shore of Lake Tahoe, Captained by "Cappy Joe" Pomin.