Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Peacetime Changes Tahoe City

Inscription.
A peacetime boom came to Tahoe City. New businesses flourished. Life was changing in ways unimaginable. From the old Tahoe Tavern Winter Sports Grounds, a retired Norwegian sea captain, Kjell “Rusty” Rustad, created a small family-style ski area, Granlibakken, which exists to this day. Squaw Valley began as a ski resort in 1949 with the formation of the Squaw Valley Development Company. This re-set the stage for Tahoe to be a winter destination.

Prior to this era, you had to travel a long way to buy a new refrigerator or clothes washer. That changed when Basil Kehoe transformed Atherton’s Store into an appliance business. New restaurants and lodging sprang up. Tahoe Lake School was remodeled and enlarged. Life indeed was changing in Tahoe City.

Notable People
Andrew “Red” Anderson – Proprietor of Village Store • Geri (Bean) Lawson – First grade teacher for three generations • Donald and Margit Del Carlo – Owners of the Swedish Farmhouse restaurant • Harold R. “Stinky” Farr – First in-the-field employee of Tahoe City Public Utility District • A.M. “Joe” Henry – First fire chief and owner of Tahoe City Garage • Marie Henry – State Ski Champion (1934) and Red Cross organizer • Basil Kehoe – Proprietor of Kehoe’s
Market and Appliance, formerly Atherton’s General Merchandise • Fred Kilner – Realtor and developer • Kjell “Rusty” Rustad – Founded Granlibakken, first Tahoe ski resort

Erected 2008 by Rotory Club of Tahoe City.

History of Granlibakken Resort. The story of skiing at Granlibakken, which in Norwegian means "a hillside sheltered by fir trees". (Submitted on August 26, 2010.)