Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

War in the Backyard

War in the Backyard Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tout of the Battle of Kearnstown by HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
At the beginning of the Civil War, the third generation of the Scots-Irish Glass family lived at Rose Hill. The household consisted of Thomas Glass (age 67), and his wife Margaret (age 51), his son William (age 25) and fifteen slaves, most of them children. The following year Thomas passed away. His son, William, recently married, took over the management of the farm. A Southern supporter, William was commissioned Lt. Col. of the 51st Regiment Virginia Militia serving under Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson during the Bath-Rommey (later West Virginia) campaign in January, 1862. While he was away, his young wife died, and shortly afterwards he was discharged from military service. William would remain at Rose Hill throughout the Civil War.

Young and recently bereaved of both his father and his wife, William Wood Glass was living at the house when the 1st Battle of Kernstown, March 23, 1862, occurred in his backyard. Not surprisingly, his house was used as a shelter for wounded soldiers.

After the Civil War, William and his second wife raised seven children in the Rose Hill farm house. In 1885, they moved to Glen Burnie in Winchester, but William continued to run the farm with the help of tenants. Picnics and outings at their beloved childhood home, Rose Hill, were a favorite Glass family activity, described poignantly
in Susan Glass Strider's 1939 poem.

The way is fair - a ride I pray,
October's glories deck the day

The answer I, O let us go
To the home I used to know!

I would see once more the tree
Where I played in childish glee.

Had for dolls a little school
Where I taught them many a rule.

Faithful still the grand old trees --
Honey locusts in the breeze.

But the brook, how low, how slow!
Once so rollicking its flow.

Where we sailed our tiny boat
Half shell of a cocoanut.

In it sat Miss Golden Hair
Fairest one of all the fair.

Lonely now the fine old home --
Children seven called to roam.

Some so many miles away;
Youngest now is growing grey.

-Rose Hill
by Susan Glass Strider, 1939.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced.
2. Walking Tour Stop One for Rose Hill
Note Rose Hill standing in the background behind the fence.
This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this marker. On the lower left side of the marker is a "Glass family portrait taken at Glen Burnie, 1895. This family returned to their beloved Rose Hill for picnics." Next to the poem on the right is a portrait of "William Wood Glass (1835-1911) by Edward Caledon Bruce, c. 1860." Below it is a photo of "Rose Hill farmhouse as it looked in the 1930s, showing wooden clapboard on the original log section of the house and stucco on the 1836 front addition."

3. Rose Hill

1. Rose Hill Farm. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Rose Hill Park. Museum of the Shenandoah website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle of First Kernstown Summary. The action around Rose Hill is discussed in phase three of this National Parks Service battle summary. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Rose Hill Farm House
5. Rear of Rose Hill
As seen on the photo on the marker, the east facing wing off the main house is a portion of the original log structure.