South Thimble Island in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chesapeake Bay : History Happened Here

Ironclad Revolution

Inscription. In 1861, the Confederate navy converted the hulk of U.S.S. Merrimack into an ironclad, CSS Virginia. On March 8, 1861, the Virginia sank one Union warship and drove another aground in flames before the north's ironclad, U.S.S. Monitor, crossed the Bay near this spot that night. The epic battle between the Monitor and Virginia the next day signaled a new era in naval affairs - the days of sail were over.

The battle did not produce a clear victory, but the Union Navy controlled the Bay. Fort Monroe, to the west at the harbor, never left Union control. From there, large fleets assembled in the Bay to enforce the blockade and invade the southern coast.

A Union squadron assembles in the Bay en route to attack Fort Fisher North Carolina in December 1864. Among the ships are a side-wheel cruiser (converted merchant ship) at left ; a steam frigate (center); several steam sloops and gunboats; a twin-turret monitor in the right center distance and USS New Ironside, the next large ship to the right.

Fort Monroe, lying to the west, is at the tip of the Virginia peninsula between the James and York rivers. this well-protected site ensured Union control of the Bay.

Erected by Hampton Roads Naval Museum Local History World Events.

lists: War, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1968.

. CSS Virginia was a steam-powered ironclad warship of the Confederate States Navy during the American Civil War, built as floating battery using the remains of the scuttled USS Merrimack in 1862. (Submitted on August 25, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Ship Channel