West Freemason in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Forrestal CVA/CV/AVT-59

October 1955 -September 1993

— First in Defense -Forever in Dignity —

Inscription. In memory of the 134 men that died on 29 July 1967 during a tragic fire on board the USS Forrestal CVA-59 while conducting combat operations against North Vietnam. An additional 142 shipmates lost their lives while serving on USS Forrestal during her 38 years of commissioned service to our great country. No words can adequately express what our hearts feel. We remember their spirit, love for their shipmates, pride in the USS Forrestal, dedication to the U.S. Navy, and their country.
They are remembered by all of their shipmates of The USS Forrestal CVA/CV/AVT-59.

Erected 2002 by They are remembered by all of their shipmates of The USS Forrestal CVA/CV/AVT-59.

1. Wikipedia: USS Forrestal (CV-59). Forrestal was the first American aircraft carrier to be constructed with an angled flight deck, steam catapult, and landing signal lights, as opposed to having them installed after launching (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. NavSourch Online:Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive. CVA-59 was named after James Vincent Forrestal (1892-1949). He became the first Under Secretary of the Navy in August 1940, charged with building the world's largest Fleet. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. USS Forrestal CVA/CV/AVT-59 Marker (Right)