Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Advance of Tyler’s Brigade

The Advance of Tyler's Brigade Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Battle of Kearnstown by HMDb markers.
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Northern Colonel Nathan Kimball saw the position of his troops on nearby Pritchard's Hill (1.5 miles left and in front of you) becoming indefensible. Southern artillery recently placed on the higher elevation of Sandy Ridge (just in front of you) seriously threatened them.

In an effort to capture these guns, Kimball dispatched Colonel Erastus B. Tyler (Ohio) with a brigade of infantry from Winchester. He hoped Tyler's troops would conduct a surprise attack on the Southern left and rear. Tyler's 2300 infantry and 400 cavalry marched south from Cedar Creek Grade (directly behind you) in a narrow column formation. The formation, designed to move a large body of troops through rough and wooded terrain efficiently, was well suited to traversing the ground south of Cedar Creek Grade. It proved dangerous when these Northern troops came out of the woods and into open ground in front of the Southern infantry, massed behind the stone wall that ran along the crest of Sandy Ridge. The Northern column was an easy target. As Northern casualties mounted, Tyler's attempt to dislodge Southern defenders stalled.

Tyler's failure to seize enemy artillery on Sandy Ridge prompted his commander, Kimball, to send in additional Northern troops against Southern infantry and artillery on Sandy Ridge. These units marched directly west from Pritchard's
Hill, instead of following the route Tyler's men had taken. The steadily increasing pressure of this second wave of Northern infantry began to turn the tide. The retreat of Southern infantry on the high ground finally enabled Tyler's brigade to seize the stone wall and advance southward.

"In the excitement of battle I could aim at them only fourty or fifty yards from me, as coolly as I ever did at a squirrel. But now it seams very much like murder. They would throw up their hands and fall every time we would get a fair shot at them, and we would laugh at their motions and make jest at their misfortune. I don't nor can't imagine now how we could do it. The fact is, in battle a man becomes a sinner and delights at the work of death. And if his best friend falls at his side he heeds it not, but presses on eager to engage in the wholesale murder."
-John G. Marsh, 29th Ohio, written in a letter home after the battle

2. Map of the Battle Area
Early action of Tyler's Brigade.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait of Colonel Erastus B. Tyler. In the lower center is a map of the battle showing the situation described in the text. On the lower right is a "sketch by newspaper field artist Edwin Forbes," showing, "the attack of Tyler's brigade against the stone wall from about where you are standing."

Regarding The Advance of Tyler’s Brigade. This is one of seven battlefield interpretive markers at Rose Hill. See the related markers section below for a listing of the walking tour, or the Kernstown Battles Virtual Tour by Markers in the links
3. Walking Tour Stop Four for Rose Hill
section for a driving tour.

1. Rose Hill Park. Museum of the Shenandoah website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of First Kernstown Summary. The action around Rose Hill is discussed in phase three of this National Parks Service battle summary. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Tyler's Advance
The walking trail traverses the same ground Tyler's brigade marched across during their advance. Here is a good example of the constraining terrain forcing the column into a narrow, compact formation. The Confederates were positioned behind stone walls beyond the next rise, easily hidden from the advancing Federals.
5. West Side of Battle Area
From the walking trail between stops three and four, this view is looking north, roughly where the Confederate left flank stood. To the right side of the photo is a, non-historical, stone wall running north-south but somewhat bracketing the western edge of the battle area. To the distance beyond the high ground and trees is Cedar Creek Grade (CR 622) and the direction from which Tyler's Brigade advanced.
6. The Advance of Tyler’s Brigade
With the new trail created by the Museum of the Shenandoah Valley, the interpretive signage is placed much closer to the events described, such as here where this view shows the ground covered during the Union advance.