Ponce Inlet in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jesse Linzy

African American Heritage at Ponce Inlet

Inscription.
Born in Savannah on August 7, 1872, Jesse Linzy came to Mosquito (now Ponce) Inlet possibly in the late 1890s. A skilled concrete worker, he built the sidewalk from the tower down to the river, replacing an old wooden boardwalk. The sidewalk still exists today.

When his Light Station work was completed, Jesse Linzy went to the nearby Pacetti Hotel where he worked as a handyman and fishing guide. In 1909, Jesse became the assistant to a Federal Bird Reservation Inspector and traveled with him to places as remote as Alaska and Hawaii.

Jesse Linzy died on August 11, 1955, at the age of 83. He was buried in Daytona Beach's Mt. Ararat Cemetery.

Erected by Ponce de Leon Inlet Lighthouse Museum.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4931 South Peninsula Drive, Port Orange FL 32127, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is within the museum compound, next to the Ayres Davies Lens Exhibit Building (which houses one of the finest collections of restored Fresnel lenses in the world). The marker may be seen at a distance from outside the museum complex.

1. Jezze Linzy - Text of Interpretive Panel Shown in Photo 3
At the end of Jesse Linzy’s colorful and unusual life, the Daytona newspaper ran an obituary that referred to him as “the Giant of Ponce Park.”

Born in Savannah, Georgia,
Beside the Ayres Davies Lens Exhibit Building
on August 7, 1872. Jesse had come to this area possibly between 1900-1911. A skilled concrete worker, Jesse built a sidewalk from the base of the lighthouse tower down to the river. The sidewalk is still there today.

When his Light Station work was completed, Jesse went to the nearby Pacetti Hotel for employment. Bartola C. Pacetti had sold some of his land to the government for the Mosquito (Ponce) Inlet Light Station and used the profits to build this hotel. Jesse worked there as a handyman and fishing guide. It is said that Linzy was so big and strong that he could take guests deep sea fishing in a rowboat that he single-handedly maneuvered out through the treacherous inlet.

In 1909. Bert Pacetti, one of sons, became a Federal Bird Reservation Inspector. Jesse worked with Bert and traveled with him to places as remote as Alaska and Hawaii.

By 1935, the Pacetti Hotel had fallen into disrepair and was purchased by Miss Olivia Gamble who had vacationed there as a child. At the time of the sale, Jesse proclaimed that she was buying him as well as the hotel, because he was simply not going to leave. He and his wife, Miss Ida, lived in the hotel and took care of Olivia Gamble and her guests.

Jesse Linzy died on August 11, 1955, at the age of 83 and was buried in the Mt Ararat Cemetery, Daytona Beach. He was survived by his wife and a daughter, Mrs.
This is a local story about Jesse and how he would row guests of the hotel out into the fishing grounds as a guide. He would row by himself, out and back. He was a strong man who worked very hard.
Marion Goodwin, of Philadelphia.
    — Submitted December 1, 2010.