Tremé / Lafitte in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Saint Augustine Church, New Orleans

— Louisiana African American Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
In 1841, this parish was established for the inhabitants of Faubourg Tremé. The joint beneficence of Bishop Antoine Blanc and the Ursuline nuns made possible acquisition of property and erection of the church. Until 1925, the buildings of the Collége d’Orléans and the motherhouse of the Sisters of Mount Carmel stood in this square. In 1842, the Sisters of the Holy Family began their apostolate for Blacks within this parish under the guidance of Abbé Étienne Rousselon, founding pastor. Alexandre P. Tureaud, attorney and noted Louisiana civil rights leader, was baptized here April 2, 1899. In 1963, priests of the Society of the Divine Word began serving the parish.

Erected by Archdiocesan Bicentennial Commission.

1. French Creoles.Com: St Augustine R.C. Church. (Submitted on August 29, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. St. Augustine Church (New Orleans). "... Because of substantial property losses in the city after Hurricane Katrina and decline in population, the diocese decided to close St. Augustine Church, despite the fact that it had been providing extensive community support. Parishioners asked hurricane relief volunteers for help in a protest. They barricaded themselves in the church's rectory to demonstrate against closure. After two weeks, parishioners and church officials agreed on a compromise. The church was allowed to remain open after presenting a plan of action to address critical areas, including congregational
growth, fundraising and management improvements. The archdiocese would review its status after 18 months. A documentary film about the protest entitled Shake the Devil Off increased publicity for the church's efforts to survive. In May 2008 St. Augustine Church received a $75,000 grant from the National Trust for Historic Preservation and American Express to aid in needed renovations to the historic parish hall, a center of community services. Enhanced use of the parish hall for community services was integral to the church's plans for the future. In March 2009, St. Augustine Church announced that due to its progress, the archdiocese had decided it would not be closed and had taken the church off probation." (Submitted on August 29, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Saint Augustine Church, view from Gov. Nickolls Street
The Tomb of the Unknown Slave memorial visible against the church wall, right middle.