Sparta in Sparta Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Works of the New Jersey and Pennsylvania Concentrating Company

Inscription. On this site in 1891, Thomas Edison developed an enormous complex of mines, crushers, separators, and subsidiary buildings that came to be known as “Edison” or, more properly, “The Works of the New Jersey and Pennsylvania Concentrating Company.” This company produced briquettes of concentrated iron ore. The plant finally closed, never to reopen, on September 30, 1900. In its highest level of activity, the plant employed nearly 500 men. Thomas Edison himself had lost about two million dollars of his own money on the project, but was quoted as saying:

I can at any time get a job at $75.00 a month as a telegrapher, and that will amply take care of all my personal requirements.”

As quoted to Mr. Waltor Mallory and
reprinted form the “North Jersey Highlander”
Summer 1980

[Upper Plaque:]
Thomas Alva Edison
Born: February 11, 1847     Died: October 18, 1931

More about this marker. Marker consists of a granite monument with a plaque containing a relief image of Thomas Edison. The reverse side of the monument features three photograph of the Ironworks when it was in operation.

2. Upper Plaque
5. Back of Monument