Downtown in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor Tazewell

Inscription. Here stood the residence of Littleton Waller Tazewell, attorney, Virginia legislator, U.S. Congressman and Senator, and Governor of Virginia. The Williamsburg native came to Norfolk in 1802 to practice commercial and maritime law and was widely known for his skill in debate. He successfully negotiated with British against their blockade of Norfolk in 1807, helped finalize the purchase of Florida from Spain in 1821, and participated in the 1829 Convention to rewrite Virginia's Constitution.

Tazewell declined Henry Clay's invitation to serve as running mate in Clay's unsuccessful bid for President in 1828 and President Andrew Jackson' s offer of a post as Secretary of War or Minister to Great Britain. He received 39 votes from the Electoral College in the 1836 presidential election, even though he was not a candidate. That Littleton Waller Tazewell' s reputation was not more lasting is attributed to his distaste for politics and dislikes of being separated from home and family.

Tazewell home was moved to Norfolk's Edgewater neighborhood around 1900. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by City of Norfolk.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1802.

1. Wikipedia Littleton Waller Tazewell. Littleton Waller Tazewell (December
2. Governor Tazewell Hotel
17, 1774– May 6, 1860) was a U.S. Representative, U.S. Senator from and the 26th Governor of Virginia. (Submitted on August 30, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Littleton Waller Tazewell - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. On this site stood the Residence of
Littleton Waller Tazewell