Downtown in Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Original Methodist Church / Former Methodist Cemetery

Inscription. (side 1)
Original Methodist Church

Here in 1830-31, 64 Methodists led by Peter Doub built the first church in Greensboro. Moving to a second church on West Market Street in 1851, the congregation relocated a third and final time to the third block in 1893. West Market Street’s Victorian sanctuary, completed in 1898, was listed on the National Register in 1985.

(side 2)
Former Methodist Cemetery

The original Methodist cemetery, west of Elm and south of Bragg streets, was used for public burials also. In 1916 the city purchased the land to extend Ashe Street, so the graves were moved. The church purchased plots in Green Hill Cemetery for 106 bodies unclaimed by family members.

3. Marker in Greensboro