Clinton Hill in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clinton Hill Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription. Clinton Avenue is a grand turn-of-the-century boulevard which has remained relatively intact. When it was developed, the Avenue was distinguished by five mansions of the Pratt Family, four of them built as weddings presents for the sons of Charles Pratt, the first refiner of kerosene oil and partner of John D. Rockefeller, three of the mansions still stand at 229, 241, and 245 Clinton Avenue, opposite the paternal Pratt home at 232 along with earlier buildings in Italianate and French Second Empire Styles, as well as complementary carriage houses and churches, Clinton Hill is representative of an upper-class urban neighborhood and streetscape of its day.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. In the 1830s and 1840s, Clinton Hill was a suburban retreat for property owners that erected “villas” removed from city life. As the city spread eastward, row houses filled in the lawns and grounds of the villas. Then the unexpected occurred. In the late 19th century several mansions replaced earlier homes. In Clinton Hill today, the traces of each of these periods of development remain.

The boundaries of the district are: on the west, Vanderbilt and Clinton Avenues; on the north, Willoughby
Avenue; on the east, Hall and Downing Streets and Grand Avenue; and on the south, the blocks between Gates Avenue and Fulton Street.

Regarding Clinton Hill Historic District. Charles Pratt founded Pratt institute 6 blocks from his home, modeling it after Peter Cooper's Cooper Union, a benevolent gift of advancement for the labor force to take advantage of superior technical training that would lead to prosperous careers and flourishing urban planning. His original home located at 136 Clinton Ave described as a Pre-Civil war clapboard Greek Revival has been used as a occupancy for various Catholic Diocese Bishop's since 1938 until its current resident Nicholas Anthony DiMarzio who in 2003 became the seventh Bishop of the Diocese of Brooklyn. Fort Green's is now L. I. University and Clinton Hill area is St. Josephs College of Technology, CUNY, and NYU today.

The reason for all of this that Pratt wanted the people to solve the problems of education, housing, health and pollution.

1. Clinton Hill - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 6, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Clinton Hill Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)