High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Little Red Schoolhouse

Inscription.
The Little Red Schoolhouse was built 1930 adjacent to the Ray Street Elementary School (corner of Montlieu and N Hamilton Streets) to accommodate a growing student body. It was designed by local architect Louis Voorhees as a tribute to the old one-room schoolhouse. The building housed a classroom for first graders, with a restroom and a small “library” in the bay window area. Ray Street School was destroyed in a major fire in 1961. The “Little Red Schoolhouse” escaped damage. The building was used in a variety of ways and was High Point’s first historical museum from 1964 to 1969. In 1988 it was moved to its current location. It is owned by the city and operated by the High Point Museum. Future plans call for it to be open for special events.

If you are walking the Greenway and have a few extra minutes, come to the High Point Museum, located at 1859 E Lexington Avenue, one block west. The museum is open Tuesday – Saturday from 10 – 4:30 and Sunday from 1 – 4:30. Three additional historic structures adjacent to the museum are open Saturday 10 – 4 and Sunday from 1 – 4. FREE admission.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located

More about this marker. Several photos of the inside of the schoolhouse appear on the marker. One shows a young girl sitting at a desk and has a caption of “All the students wanted to have class in the ‘Little Red Schoolhouse.’ It could only accommodate one of the first grade classes.”

4. Little Red Schoolhouse