Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Life at Belvoir

Inscription. Belvoir bustled with activities typical of estates during this era. Family members, slaves, and guests were part of daily life at Belvoir. Nearby plantation residents traveled in the same circles, the Fairfaxes, the Washingtons, and the Masons were active in the Pohick Church vestry and attended each others social functions. All three daughters of William Fairfax married in the house; Anne Fairfax married Lawrence Washington, George Washington's elder half brother in 1743; Sarah Fairfax married John Carlyle of Alexandria in 1752; and Hannah married Warner Washington in 1763.

More about this marker. The marker is on Fort Belvoir, an active U.S. Army installation. Please check the links below for site access information.

Title 'Document describing the involvement of the Fairfax family in building of the Pohick Church', the following text - "Resolved, that the Honle. George Wm. Fairfax, George Washington & George Mason, ESQs., Capt. Daniel
McCarty & Mr. Edward Payne, do View and examine the Building from time to time, as they are any three of them shall see fitting, to whom the undertaker is to give notice when the different Materials are ready." From Handbook of Pohick Episcopal Church
    — Submitted December 16, 2010, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.