Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

23rd Regt., N. J. Vols.

1. 23rd Regt., N. J. Vols. Marker - North Face

(North face): Monument to commemorate the services of the Twenty-Third Regiment New Jersey Volunteers Infantry, in the battle of Salem Church, Virginia, May 3rd, 1863.

Erected by the State of New Jersey, under the authority of an act passed at the session of 1906. Introduced in the House of Assembly by Samuel K. Robbins, Speaker. Approved by Edward, C Stokes, Governor.

Commissioners: Genl. E. Burd Grubb; Capt. E. H. Kirkbride; O. M. S. Thomas J. Alcott.

Thomas Manson & Son, Builders, Red Bank, N.J.

(West face): To the memory of our heroic comrades, who gave their lives for their Country's unity, on this battlefield, this tablet is dedicated.

(South face): Our Colonel, E. Burd Grubb.

(East face): To the brave Alabama boys, our opponents on this field of battle, whose memory we honor, this tablet is dedicated.

Erected 1906 by the State of New Jersey.

Regarding 23rd Regt., N. J. Vols.. This is one of five stops at Salem Church related to the Battle of Chancellorsville. See the Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages of the Battle and Campaign of Chancellorsville. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Salem Church Walking Trail. National Park Service
2. 23rd Regt., N. J. Vols. Marker - West Face