Brookline near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gibson's Mill Site

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. In the summer of 1861, the small mill of John Gibson stood here. Although Confederate soldiers camped nearby and Union soldiers forded the stream here, the mill escaped the heavy fighting that raged just downstream.

In 1966 archeologists discovered parts of the mill's foundation, water wheel, gearing, and millstones. They also found melted glass and charred timbers - evidence that the mill was destroyed by fire after the war.

A short distance up the trail from here you will find the foundation of the Gibsons' house, also excavated in 1966. Evidence suggests that the house was built in the 1850s, and probably burned sometime after 1876.

3. Wilson's Creek
A view of the creek near the site of the mill.