Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Constitution Revered

Inscription. "I want to say to every man, the Constitution of the United States, as framed by our fathers, was dictated, was revealed, was put into their hearts by the Almighty who dwells in the heavens; and I tell you in the name of Jesus Christ it is as good as ever I could ask for. I say unto you, magnify the laws. There is no law in the United States, or in the Constitution, but I am ready to make honorable." From Brigham Young's farewell address to the Mormon Battalion, July 1846, at Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Erected 1976 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers - Central Camp. (Marker Number 392.)

3. A Group of Three Markers