Brookline near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rout of Sigel's Column

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. The Union strategy at Wilson's Creek called for a two-pronged surprise attack. General Lyon's main column with about 4,000 men would strike the Confederate camps from the north, while Col. Franz Sigel's brigade of about 1,200 men would attack from the south. The Confederate army would be crushed between the converging columns.

The plan seemed effective at first, but the Union forces were outnumbered, and poor communications between Lyon and Sigel made it difficult to coordinate the attack. Moving up the hill behind you, a line of advancing Rebels that the Federals mistook for reinforcements (the gray-clad 1st Iowa) charged and overran Sigel's position.

2. Battle Map
The map depicts the situation at around 8:30 A.M. on August 10, 1861. Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map.
3. Movement from Second to Final Position
Sigel moved from the position in Sharp's cornfield to a position astride the Wire Road. The tour road parallels the axis of Sigel's advance across the valley.
4. Misidentified Troops
Looking from one of the guns on display along the Wire Road. The tour road intersects the Wire Road at this point. When a Confederate force advanced up the Wire Road, Sigel's men held fire, assuming them to be Federals. At close range, the Confederates were able to overrun Sigel's position.
5. Sigel's Retreat
Two guns, representing Backof's Battery, sit astride the Wire Road. After the Confederate attack, Sigel's command fell back down the Wire Road. The road's trace continues into the woods in the distance. From there, Sigel moved back to the north to regain contact with Lyon's main force.