Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Prairie Grove

Inscription. The battle on this field was fought between the Confederate army of General T.C. Hindman (Arkansas) and Federal forces commanded by Generals James G. Blunt (Kansas) and F.J. Herron (Iowa). Battlefield Park occupies the approximate center of the Confederate position. From 10 A.M. to 2 P.M. the contest was between Herron, attacking from the north, and the Confederate defenders of this ridge. From 2 o'clock until dark, the battle was chiefly against Blunt's army, attacking from the northwest. Hindman reported that he had 11,000 troops engaged. Blunt's report gives his force as 8,000 and Herron's as 5,000. The Confederate loss in killed, wounded, and missing was 1,317. The Federal loss was 1,148. During the night of December 7-8 the Confederate army withdrew to Van Buren.

Erected by State of Arkansas.

1. Prairie Grove Battlefield Park. (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Battle of Prairie Grove. From the Encyclopedia of Arkansas. (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Markers and Monuments in front of Visitor Center