Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Blunt's Attack

Inscription. From this spot the observer is viewing the terrain over which General James G. Blunt's 1st Division advanced on the afternoon of December 7, 1862, to attack the Confederate left and relieve the pressure on General F. J. Herron's 2nd and 3rd divisions which had been engaged since early morning. Blunt had been in camp at Cane Hill and was bypassed by General T. C. Hindman's army on the night of December 6. Blunt marched his men to Rhea's Mill on Sunday morning, December 7, and entered the battle here at 2 o'clock in the afternoon.

1. Prairie Grove Battlefield State Park. (Submitted on September 6, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Battle of Prairie Grove. From the Encyclopedia of Arkansas History and Culture. (Submitted on September 6, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Blunt's Attack
View from a battlefield overlook about 1000 yards due west of the marker location, along Collins Drive. Blunt's command attacked across Crawford's Prairie toward the camera. Confederates of Frost's Division defended upon the ridge line here.
4. Site of the Morton House
The William Morton house stood near this tour stop at the time of the battle. Portions of Blunt's command, the 10th and 13th Kansas Infantry, advanced from here toward the Confederate lines. The stop is on Jenkins Road, about 2000 yards from the marker.