Near Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wabash & Erie Canal

The Longest Canal in North America
Carroll County Wabash & Erie Canal Delphi, Indiana

The Wabash & Erie Canal extended 468 miles
from Toledo, Ohio to Evansville, Indiana
On March 2, 1827, a Congressional land grant made possible a continuous waterway connecting the Eastern Seaboard through Lake Erie to the Gulf of Mexico. The grant provided for the construction of a 168 mile long canal from the mouth of Ohio’s Auglaize River on the Maumee River across a land portage over the watershed divide at Fort Wayne, Indiana, to the mouth of the Tippecanoe on the Wabash River.

Construction of the Wabash & Erie Canal began in Fort Wayne on July 4, 1832 and was finished through Carroll County, to Delphi by 1840. Built by the hand of laborers and the brute strength of their animals, a waterway was slowly cleared through the Wabash Valley wilderness.

With the addition of two land grants, the project extended 468 miles and by 1853 canal boats began navigating between Lake Erie at Toledo, Ohio and Evansville, Indiana on the Ohio River. Credited for helping develop Indiana and points west, the Wabash & Erie was ordered closed by court order in 1874 and sold in 1876.

Obverse Side
How Canal Boats Traveled across the Landscape

Welcome
to Lock No.32
Canal boats moved on narrow stretches of level water contained within banks called a towpath and a berm bank. The towpath was located between the river and the canal. At either end of level stretches of water, a structure called a lock was installed to raise or lower boats to higher or lower changes in the land elevation.

With a chamber measuring 90 feet long and 15 feet wide, the space Lock No.32 once occupied can be seen here in the present side ditch. A lockkeeper was stationed at the Meutzer Tavern that once stood on the east of the road.

Two sets of large wooden gates with wickets were operated by hand that allowed water to enter into or to discharge from the lock. It took several minutes for a boat to make the 9 foot change in elevation and pass through the lock. Often a long line of canal boats waited to make passage from the level of the lake or the Canal as they made their way to and from Paragon.

More about this marker. Admittedly the sun and shade gave problems in taking the photos. The public is invited to re-photograph and/or replace any of the ones on this listing.
Also, if you have any old photos of the canal in operation or being built - they too would be very well welcomed. Please check your old family keep-sakes for old letters, journels, or other printed material about travel on Wabash & Erie Canal. Any and all of them are important and need to be attached!!

1. "Wabash & Erie Canal Park" - Delphi, Indiana::. This organization has the greatest concentration and most of the known
remains of the Wabash & Erie Canal in Indiana. The many links on this web site are very interesting and fun to work with. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The men who dug the Canal" ::. A light and lively song with many old photos of canal builders in the process of digging a canal. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. "Angel of the Canal" ::. Many fell ill digging canals. In frontier days there were few doctors and medicine was scarce. In the Brecksville, Ohio area Mrs. Johnson became known as the "Angel of the Canal" for her care of the ill. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Wabash & Erie Canal Trail in Delphi Indiana (Courtesy of "Native Robin")::. (Submitted on January 18, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Obverse Side - - "Operating The Canal"
5. Upper Section - - Operating The Canal