Near Lake Mills in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Princess Burial Mound

Inscription. Ancient people built this mound to mark a young woman's grave. The mound was the last in a line that once bordered the western side of the ancient community of Aztalan and the only one that contained a burial. Her community placed the young woman on her back, hands at her sides, in a pit dug down to a natural layer of white sand. They carefully wrapped her body with three six-inch-wide and four-feet-long beaded belts placed at her shoulders, waist, and feet. Hundreds of disc-shaped beads made from local clamshell and tubular beads made from shells imported from the Gulf Coast adorned her belts. She was then covered with soil, a layer of white sand and a large mound of earth. Because of the ornate belts and careful placement of her remains, the interment has been referred to as the "Princess Burial".

Erected 2007 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 515.)

East side of two sided marker