Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

U.S.S. Tuscaloosa (CA 37)

Speed: 32.7 knots
Length: 588 feet
Crew size: 708
Armament: nine 8 inch / 55 caliber guns, eight 5 inch / 25 caliber “dual purpose” guns.

From the beginning of U.S. involvement in WW II through 1944 the U.S.S. Tuscaloosa operated in the European Theater participating in convoy protection, the invasion of North Africa, the first carrier strikes in Norway, and the invasion of Normandy and South France. In 1945 she operated in the Pacific Theater and participated in the invasion of Iwo Jima and Okinawa. The U.S.S. Tuscaloosa fought in four of the most crucial battles of the war, for these and other battles she was awarded seven Battle Stars. The U.S.S. Tuscaloosa was decommissioned in 1946. The original mast from the U.S.S. Tuscaloosa is on display in the center of the Veterans Memorial Park.

2. U.S.S. Tuscaloosa (CA 37) Marker & Mast
3. U.S.S. Tuscaloosa's Mast