Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lifeline for Two Armies

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Elkhorn Tavern overlooks a highway of vital importance for Arkansas and Missouri during the Civil War. Union and Confederate leaders both wanted this 20-foot-wide dirt road to move men and supplies. Alongside the road ran 3-year-old telegraph wires, the latest way to send information and fast.

In the week before battle broke out here, both armies had hurriedly marched southward past this crossroads and tavern. The night before the shooting started, Union troops from Missouri set up a small rearguard outpost here. The soldiers had stockpiled food in the barn and tavern. Provost guards watched a handful of captured Confederates nearby.

A Road with Many Names
First built in the 1820s as a military road to link St. Louis, Missouri to Fort Smith, Arkansas, this highway served as the northern route of the Trail of Tears during the Indian removals in 1837 to 1839. It was known as the Butterfield Overland Stage Route from 1858 to 1861. Civil War troops called it the Wire Road or the Telegraph Road.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Pea Ridge (Elkhorn Tavern). American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Map Showing Course of the Road
4. Marker and the Tavern
The tavern is not the original that stood during the Civil War, rather one built near the original site.
5. Elkhorns on top of the Tavern
The original elk skull and horns were acquired by Federal General Eugene Carr after the battle as a memento. After the war, Carr returned the artifact to the tavern and it stood on display for many years. Today the original set is part of a private collection.