Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Disastrous Retreat

March 8, 1862 - Afternoon

— Pea Ridge National Military Park —

Inscription.
It took two weeks for the stunned survivors of the Confederate Army of the West to make their way from here back to rendezvous on the Arkansas River. In late March 1862 General Van Dorn was ordered to take his army east to Mississippi. This left northern Arkansas in the hands of the Union.

"[Our] regiment arrived...in straggling squads, tired, hatless, barefooted, hungry, dirty, and ragged. They had been in rain-storms, climbed steep mountains along narrow and rugged foot-paths, waded deep and cold mountain streams, starved, slept without tents or blankets on the wet and frosty ground...The retreat was more disastrous than a dozen battles."
William Tunnard, private, 3rd Louisiana Infantry Regiment

Brigadier General Sterling Price, a 52-year-old planter and lawyer born in Virginia, commanded Missouri state troops at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge. The popular former congressman and governor of Missouri survived four years of civil war, and died in St. Louis in 1867.

Near here Price tried in vain to rally his battered and exhausted division. Many regiments then retreated along this road east toward Huntsville. Other Confederates withdrew to the north and west.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1862.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Pea Ridge (Elkhorn Tavern).
American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Huntsville Road
A trail leading east of the tavern follows the old trace of Huntsville Road, one route used by retreating Confederates.
Internet Archive
5. Gen. Sterling Price