Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

"Dat De Shpot, Sergent!"

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
I saw General Sigel sight one piece...and send a shot at the [rebel] guns that had driven us back...It went tearing in among the men and horses, killing and wounding both, and then exploded in one of the caissons...Placing his glass to his eye to note the effect of his shot, the General said 'Dat de shpot, Sergent; just put 'em right in dare.'
Samuel McKay, private, 37th Illinois Infantry Regiment

General Franz Sigel ordered the Union gunners positioned here to concentrate on first one Confederate target, then another. Two hours of methodical, massed cannon fire shattered enemy battle lines and morale. Pea Ridge marked the first time this practice was used effectively in a Civil War battle.

Franz Sigel learned how to handle artillery as a young officer in Germany. Sigel - the second highest ranking Union officer in the Army of the Southwest - worked his way along the lines, moving from cannon to cannon.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service entry (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Battle of Pea Ridge. American Battlefield trust website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Markers at Tour Stop Ten
4. Federal Gun Line
Looking northwest across Cox's Field. The artillery pieces here represent the massed Federal batteries formed in the morning of March 8. Most of the Federal batteries were armed with 6-pdr guns and 12-pdr howitzers. In the distance is a rise of ground known as Welfley's Knoll, named for Captain Martin Welfley commander of a battery of Missouri artillery.
5. Counter-battery Fire
Looking toward the north tree line where Confederate batteries (at Stop 9 of the tour) were located. The range is about 500 yards.