Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Church Administration Building

— 1914-1917, Joseph Don Carlos Young and Don Carlos Young —

Inscription.
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints constructed this building between 1914 and 1917 to serve as its headquarters. Prior to its completion, the office of the Church President was located just to the east between Brigham Young’s Lion House and Beehive House. Today the Administration Building houses the offices of the Church's First Presidency and other church leaders. This building is an excellent example of Neoclassical Style architecture. The 24 Ionic pilasters which surround the exterior are made of solid granite. This granite, as well as that which covers the rest of the steel and concrete structure, was taken from the same quarry as the stone used to build the Salt Lake Temple.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
The building’s architects, Joseph Don Carlos Young and Don Carlos Young, were the son and grandson, respectively, of Brigham Young. Joseph was the church’s official architect from the late 1880s until 1935.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. This building is Tour Stop 3 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

Overshadowed by the much taller LDS Church Office Building, the stately, Grecian-looking LDS Church Administration building has a fascinating history of its own. The building was opened on Oct. 2, 1917... Like the Salt Lake Temple, the Administration Building is composed of granite, taken
2. Church Administration Building Entrance
from the same area in Little Cottonwood Canyon... A prominent U.S. flag regularly flies atop the front of the building. (Submitted on March 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Church Administration Building
4. Church Administration Building (northwest corner view)