Hampton in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bank of Hampton

Inscription. (Front text)
The Bank of Hampton, built in 1892, was the first bank organized in Hampton and an important part of the rapid growth and development of the county seat from the 1890s to the mid-1920s. It was designed by Vincent Joseph Fontaine, a French-born architect who moved to S.C. after the Civil War. This two-story building, with its raised brickwork, segmental arches, and stepped parapet, is a good example of the Italianate influence in commercial buildings of the period.
(Reverse text)
This building housed the Bank of Hampton on the first floor and law offices on the second floor for more than thirty years. Though the bank closed in 1926, the second floor housed law offices into the 1960s. The building was donated to the Town of Hampton in 1987, and a town museum opened here in 1989. Now home of the Hampton Museum and Visitors' Center, it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Erected 2010 by The Hampton Museum and Visitors' Center. (Marker Number 25-15.)

Regarding Bank of Hampton. National Register of Historic Places:
Bank of Hampton (added 2001 - Building - #01000606)
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Fontaine, Vincent Joseph
♦ Architectural Style: Italianate
♦ Area of Significance: Commerce, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949
♦ Owner: Local Gov't
♦ Historic Function: Commerce/Trade

1. Bank of Hampton
In 1891,
2. Bank of Hampton Marker, reverse side
several prominent citizens of the town of Hampton organized the Bank of Hampton. Purchasing a lot across from the County Courthouse, they engaged architect/builder Vincent J. Fontaine to construct a prominent edifice for the new bank. Fontaine, a French immigrant, studied architecture in Italy before moving to South Carolina in the early 1870s. The two-story Italianate influenced brick building was completed in 1892. The building features segmental arches over
door and window openings, and low flat parapets at the side elevations. As the county seat, Hampton had six lawyers by 1883, several of which rented upstairs offices. Establishment of the bank was an important factor in securing the town’s position as a regional center, and by 1905 Hampton was listed as a “banking town” in a statewide business directory. The Bank of Hampton operated successfully until 1926, and three years later the building was purchased from its
receivers by their competitors, The Loan and Exchange Bank. From the 1930s to the 1960s the building was operated as rental commercial space, still maintaining the upstairs law offices. In 1987, heirs of the buildings’ owners gave it to the town of Hampton.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)
    — Submitted September 14, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.
3. Bank of Hampton Marker as seen looking north along 1st Street East

4. Bank of Hampton Marker, looking south on 1st Street East
5. Bank of Hampton
15 Elm St. East (US 278) This two-story building, with its raised brickwork, segmental arches, and stepped parapet, is a good example of the Italianate influence in commercial buildings of the period.
6. Bank of Hampton National Register of Historic Places
South Carolina Department of Archives and History