Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill

by Dr. S.H. Edwards, noted Sumter educator.
Veterans of this battle attended ceremonies.
This crossing was the key military defense point.
Marker moved here January 27, 1979.

Regarding Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill. Railroads played a key role in the war, dictating the movement of armies and even the location of battles. They were also prime targets. On his sweep through South Carolina, Sherman discovered that there were several trains loaded with military supplies south of his line of march on the Wilmington & Manchester RR that ran through Sumter. He ordered that a force be organized from the various Federal garrison units on the Carolina coast to march inland and destroy the trains and their cargo, "even if it should cost 500 men." A provisional division of 2,500 men, commanded by General Edward E. Potter, was assembled consisting of two brigades of white and black infantry, plus
cavalry, engineer and artillery companies.
The stage was set for a raid lasting 16 days, much of which took place AFTER Lee has surrendered.

1. The Battle of Dingle's Mill.
Saturday morning, April 9, 1866, This was the same day of Lee's surrender in Appomatox, but no one in Sumter knew that the war had ended. Potter set out for Sumter and its defenders marched out the Manning Road to meet him at Dingle's Mill. About 2:00 p.m. the enemy came within range and the small force defending Sumter opened fire. Although Potter's first and second charges were driven back, further resistance became impossible and a general retreat was called. Potter did not pursue. He knew that he had opened up the road into Sumter and his men were weary. Late in the afternoon of the next day, Potter's cavalry rode up Main Street into Liberty Street and then to the depot where they camped
    — Submitted September
Two working pieces of artillery were commanded by Lt. William Alexander McQueen and a patient of Sumter hospital, Lt Pamerya, an artilleryman from New Orleans
15, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

5. Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill Cannon
6. Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill Marker, seen along US 521, looking south
7. Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill Battleground
Confederate Tribute at left, Union Tribute at right
8. Site of The Battle of Dingle's Mill Battleground, Union Tribute
This spot dedicated to the honor of three Union soldiers who were killed and buried in a common grave somewhere on this battle field
——
* Private Edward Bristol