Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Participation of the Artillery

Walker
Cravens' (Not Engaged).

Tablet #2
Participation of the Artillery - Continued

When Gen. Hooker began his advance the artillery in Lookout Valley was in position on the hills bordering the west side of Lookout Creek. One section of Knap's Battery was placed on a hill half way between Light's Mill and the mouth of Creek; and two sections on the left of the Kelly's Ferry Road with a good range upon the slopes of the mountain. One section, 1st Iowa, Lieut. Williams, was posted on the first hill to the left of the railroad to command the lower bridge crossing. One section, 20-pounders, 4th Ohio, Capt. Froehlich, was in the low gap next on the left. On the hill to the left of this gap were two sections of Weidrich's I, 1st New York. In front of the
Tablet #2
latter, on Bald Hill near the mouth of Lookout Creek, were four Napoleons of Battery K, 1st Ohio, Lieut. Sahm. One section of the 7th Indiana, Lieut. Morgan, and the 8th Wisconsin, Lieut. German, were advanced from the city to near the mouth of Chattanooga Creek where they protected the advance of Carlin's Brigade up the mountain. The 2d Missouri, Capt. Landgraeber, and Battery K, 5th United States, with the remaining sections of the several batteries west of Lookout Creek, were posted on commanding ground to cover the advance. The Confederate rifle pits and lines along the creek, the railroad embankment, and the road over Lookout, together with the camps of their pickets, were all brought under effective artillery fire.

Tablet #3
Participation of the Artillery - Continued.
One gun ordered up the mountain in the afternoon by Gen. Jackson, and sent toward Craven's, but not used.

While the Union artillery did not ascend the mountain
Tablet #3
during the engagement, it took active and very important part in the battle. The Confederate use of artillery was confined to four Napoleon guns (Corput's) on the top of Lookout, one section of which fired thirty-three shells at the opening of the engagement from the western edge of the cliff, at the forces crossing Lookout Creek in the vicinity of the railroad bridge, and thirty, through the fog, from the northern point, eastern side, in the supposed direction of the Cravens House, after the Union forces had carried that position. Gen. Brannan's Moccasin Point batteries, the 10th Indiana, and 18th Ohio, under the command of Capt. W.A. Naylor, commanded the northern slope of the mountain, and were strengthened before the battle by adding two 20-pounder Parrotts. These batteries made all movements of troops on the slope of the mountain exceedingly difficult, and as the Confederate line fell back before Geary's advance it was effectually enfiladed.

Erected
Looking from the Howell's Battery marker toward this set of markers in the background. New York monument is out of frame to the left.
1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga Battlefield Board. (Marker Number MT-16-18.)

Howell's Georgia Battery marker in the background.