Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Army of the Tenn. At Dallas

Inscription. May 25, 1864. McPherson’s Army of the Tenn., [US] marching from Wooley’s Bridge (Etowah River), via Van Wert, reached Pumpkin Vine Cr., Logan’s 15th A.C. [US] camped near Pumpkin Vine Church, 2 mi. S.

May 26, Dodge’s 16th A.C. [US] reached Pumpkin Vine Cr. (via State Highway 6) before dawn & by 10 o’clock, was across.

Both corps entered Dallas 2 p.m., Logan marching from Pumpkin Vine Church (via State Highway 120). Opposed by Confederate Cavalry, the Federals advanced E. to the Marietta and Villa Rica roads.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 110-7.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission near this location.

Looking east on US Highway 278 at the bridge over Pumpkinvine Creek