Cedartown in Polk County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Big Spring Park

Inscription. Asa Prior, born in Virginia about 1785, pioneered into this valley and purchased a large tract of land including this spring and Cedar Creek in 1834. In 1852 he deeded the spring and 10 adjacent acres to the City of Cedartown. Another pioneer, Mr. Walthall, established the Walthall Indian Trading Post near the spring. Peace-loving Cherokees gathered here. Indian young people danced their corn dance under the cedar trees. The Cedar Valley Garden Club beautified this park. A shrine was dedicated to the memory of Sen. William Julius Harris, whose funeral was held in the park, April 21, 1932.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 115-6.)

Looking west on Wissahickon Avenue, with the park (and marker) on the left
The Cedartown Water Works Woman's Building, with the marker just visible on the right.
5. Cedartown Water Works
The Woman's Building, in the Big Spring Park Historic District, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
6. Cedartown Water Works
The marker, and entrance to the park, are on the right.
7. Sign at Big Spring in Park
The sign cautions potential swimmers that "Snakes are naturally in spring area."
8. SIgn in Window of Water Works Woman's Building
Message in a Bottle #2 Water, water everywhere, and not a drop to drink. It springs forth from underground, And ends up in your sink. Purity is cherished here, Or the whole town gets sickened. Can you believe I found a word that rhymes with Wissahickon? (The marker, park, and Water Works are on Wissahickon Avenue)