East Central in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

L.D.S. Tenth Ward Square

Inscription. As a result of the organization of the original 19 wards of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints “Mormons” in Salt Lake City on February 22, 1849, ward squares or blocks were created on which the public buildings for each ward were constructed. Of the original squares, only the Tenth Ward Square retains the buildings which served the settlers’ spiritual, economic, cultural and education needs. Still standing are the 1873 meeting house, the first building used exclusively for religious purposes; the third schoolhouse, built in 1887 and one of the earliest known designs of Richard K. Kletting, prominent architect and Mormon immigrant of 1883; the late Gothic revival church constructed in 1909; and the Tenth Ward store built in 1880. The store is connected to a house which was built in the 1890s by Adam Speirs, bishop and proprietor of the store. Originally the Tenth Ward was bounded by Sixth East on the west, the foothills on the east, Third South on the north and Sixth South on the south. The First Bishopric of the Tenth Ward consisted of: David Pettegrew, Bishop, with Daniel Tyler, First Counselor and Sanford Porter, Second Counselor. All three of these men were members of the Mormon Battalion.

Erected by Utah State Historical Society. (Marker Number N-159.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1900.

Regarding L.D.S. Tenth Ward Square. The Tenth Ward Store and attached Proprietor's House built around 1900 have been demolished to provide added parking.

This location is on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Tenth Ward Meeting House, 1873
3. East face of the Tenth Ward School
4. South Side of Chapel
5. Tenth Ward Chapel, 1909
6. L.D.S Tenth Ward Square Buildings
The Chapel is in the background, the Meeting-House in the center, and the School in the foreground facing 800 South.
7. North Face of Tenth Ward School
8. Connection Added Between Meeting-House and School
9. Rear of Chapel and Added Vestibule
The square apse on the rear of the Chapel was added in 1929 to house an organ. The vestibule which was added to the rear of the Meeting-House is visible at left in the photo.
10. Vestibule at Rear of Meeting-House
11. Overview from the Southeast
The Tenth Ward Store and added Proprietor's House stood at the left where there is now a parking lot.