Franklin in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

41 Twin Outdoor Theatre

Inscription. The 41 Twin Outdoor Theatre, the second drive-in built in Wisconsin, occupied this site from July 1, 1948 until September 16, 2001. The 41 Twin was one of a handful of outdoor theaters throughout the United States to make use of a double-sided screen tower. Two additional single screens were added in 1981, making the 41 Twin one of the largest drive-ins in the country with space for nearly 3,000 cars. During its 53 years of operation, the theater showed over 8,240 feature films. A wide variety of promotions – including Dusk to Dawn Horror Shows and Buck Nights – helped attract countless patrons to the 41 Twin throughout its history.

Erected by Milwaukee County Historical Society Sponsored by Northwestern Mutual.

Looking south along Northwestern Mutual Way.