Ashland Park in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ashland / Clay & Abraham Lincoln

Inscription.
Ashland. Home of Henry Clay, born April 12, 1777, died June 29, 1852. Served as a state legislator, US rep. & senator, house speaker, secretary of state. He ran for president in 1824, 1832, & 1844. Also an attorney, he practiced law for more than 50 years. He imported and bred fine livestock here, including champion thoroughbreds.

Clay & Abraham Lincoln. Lincoln called Clay "my beau ideal of a statesman, for whom I fought all my humble life." Lincoln voted for Clay in 1832 & 1844. Family of Lincoln's wife, Mary Todd Lincoln, were friends with Clay. Lincoln based his political ideology on ideals of Clay & quoted him in many important speeches.

Erected 2007 by Ky Abraham Lincoln Bicentenial Commission. (Marker Number 2235.)

Internet Archive