Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson on the Move

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
About 10 a.m. on May 2, 1863, Confederate General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's flanking column approached this then-cleared ridge on the Furnace Road. Union infantrymen perched in trees at Hazel Grove, three-quarters of a mile to the northwest, spotted the Confederates. Federal artillery opened fire, compelling Jackson's troops to hurry past this exposed spot. The general ordered his artillery and wagon trains to take a safer road, further south.

The harassing Union fire did little to disrupt Jackson's column. Had you been here that day, you would have seen a much narrower road packed with troops four abreast moving steadily at a slow tramp. For six hours a continuous stream of soldiers moved by. The passage here alerted the Federals to Jackson's movement but not to his destination. They would soon respond in more substantial form - at Catharine Furnace, a half-mile to the west.

The men had been in winter quarters and had accumulated much...to carry, but the day was a warm one.... Many of these poor fellows...jerked off their knapsacks or bundles, hastily selected a few precious things and abandoning their cherished possessions ran on to resume their places.
Lieutenant Frederick Colston, Confederate staff officer.

By this point, Jackson's men had covered only two of the twelve miles they would
march that day. When the head of the column reached here, the rear of the column had not yet started to march.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a map
illustration with the route of Jackson's march in red, with the Federal lines indicated in blue. The location of the marker is also indicated.

Regarding Jackson on the Move. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

3. Path of the Furnace Road
Furnace Road, now paved and named McLaws Drive on most maps, was a simple wagon trail at the time of the battle.