Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Inscription. May 2, 1863. Shortly after noon, Sickles’ Corps advanced from the Union right-center to attack the "retreating" Confederates. Posey's and Wright's brigades, part of Lee's holding line, met the advance. A rear guard from Jackson's marching column also dropped back to give battle. Units of Howard's XI Corps and Slocum's XII Corps reinforced Sickles, increasing his strength to 20,000 men but weakening the Federal line which Jackson was moving to strike. Fighting continued throughout the day and into the night.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

Regarding Chancellorsville Campaign. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General Sickles' Report. In discussing the losses of his command at the battle, Sickles would report, "It is a consolation to know that they and their noble associates among the
dead did not fall unrevenged, for in the loss of Jackson and Hill, and the flower of the rebel army on Saturday and Sunday, the enemy learned to respect the prowess of the Third Army Corps."
(Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread across a two mile segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Confederate Gunpit - Anderson's Division
Just to the east of the marker are remains of a gun emplacement used by Anderson's Confederate division defending this segment of the lines.
4. Confederate Trenches - Posey's Line
The defensive line set by Posey's Confederate Brigade defending against Sickles' advance were just across the road from the marker.