Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Flank March

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Shortly after 8 a.m., May 2, "Stonewall" Jackson's corps marched down the hill behind you and passed Catharine Furnace, bound for the Union Army's right flank. When the Federals spotted Jackson's column, they assumed the Confederates were retreating and sent a division in pursuit. A sharp rearguard action here cost Jackson most of the 23rd Georgia Infantry, but the Union efforts did little to disrupt his march.

The road Jackson used was much narrower than the one you see today, and progress was slow. By midafternoon, his column was strung out for nearly ten miles; it took nearly six hours for it to pass a given point. When the head of Jackson's column reached the Orange Plank Road around 3 p.m., the rear of the column was still near Catharine Furnace.

As his column passed this point, Jackson detached his leading regiment, Colonel Emory Best's 23rd Georgia, to guard this intersection. Best's men deployed in the woods one-half mile to your right, while the rest of Jackson's column continued on its way.

About noon, green-clad Union sharpshooters attacked the Georgians and drove them back. The Confederates made a brief stand here among the furnace buildings before falling back to the shelter of an unfinished railroad, one-half mile to your left. There, more than 250 of the Georgians surrendered.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker displays a
2. Map Details
photograph of "Daniel, John, and Pleasant Chitwood" who "served as privates in the 23rd Georgia. Pleasant (right) died of disease in October 1862; Daniel and John were captured at Chancellorsville, exchanged, and fought for the remainder of the war." On the lower left is a map showing the battle events described in the marker text.

Regarding Jackson's Flank March. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Heat at Catherine Furnace. On May 1, Jackson rode out to Catharine Furnace to gather information about Federal dispositions. There he came under fire from Federal artillery. The incident is the subject of a John Paul Strain painting. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread across a two mile segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour
3. Catharine Furnace Ruins and the Markers at Tour Stop Six
by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)