Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

United States Post Office

Inscription. Constructed in 1892 this was the first federal building in San José. It served as U.S. post office from 1892 to 1933. Designed by Willoughby Edbrooke and constructed of locally quarried sandstone, this Romanesque style structure, built by the United States government, is the last of its kind on the west coast.

Erected 1972 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Fine arts gallery association of San Jose, San Jose Historic Landmarks Commission, San Jose Historical Museum. (Marker Number 854.)

April 25, 2010
4. Old San Jose Post Office Building
This sandstone building was constructed to house the Post Office for the growing city of San Jose. The top floor of the tower was damaged beyond repair by the 1906 Earthquake and was never restored (see photo, below). It now serves as the buildings clock-tower. Today, the building is now home to the San Jose Museum of Art.
April 25, 2010
5. United States Post Office
August 19, 2020
6. The former United States Post Office, now the San Jose Museum of Art
Courtesy of Clyde Arbuckle and the San Jose Public Library California Room, circa 1900
7. United States Post Office
"Front exterior view of the San Jose Post Office. This image shows the clock and tower that was destroyed during the 1906 earthquake."